Hyperthyroidism and Grave's Disease

290 members E 497 recent discussions New discussion Join group Also known as Grave's Disease, Overactive Thyroid, Thyroid - Overactive

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

  • marley325

    How to understand Lab results ect

    How do i know what my labs range is? my results are TPO-14 IU/ml Thyroglobulin antibodies-<20 TSH-2.06mlU/L Free T4 index(T7)-2 T4 (thyroxine)Total-8.1 mcg/dl T3 Uptake-25% My symptoms are heart palps,nervousness,weakness,weight gain,moody,irritability,brain fog,i have to think of the words i want...

    <0 replies _ 0 votes < Reply to marley325
  • fern12

    Posting Lab results

    It is often helpful when asking questions about the thyroid to post your lab results. Please post your lab results like this: 9/23/13 TSH 1.040 (0.450 - 4.500) Free T4 1.41 (0.82 - 1.77) Free T3 2.8 (2.0 - 4.4) There may be a test for Total, instead of Free T3, which might look something like...

    <0 replies _ 0 votes < Reply to fern12
  • veronica122

All discussions in this group

Next
Back to top Next

Discussion Forums' Terms & Conditions